Privacy Policy

The why, what, and how of our Privacy Policy

Scroll Right for More Data

Facts WHAT DOES STANFORD FCU DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Why? Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.
What?

The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information can include:

  • Social Security number
  • Account balances
  • Payment history
  • Transaction history
  • Credit history
  • Employment information

When you are no longer a member, we continue to share your information as described in this notice.

How? All financial companies need to share members’ personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their members’ personal information; the reasons Stanford FCU chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.

Scroll Right for More Data

Reasons we can share your personal information Does Stanford FCU Share? Can you limit this sharing?
For our everyday business purposes – such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus Yes No
For our marketing purposes – to offer our products and services to you Yes No
For joint marketing with other financial companies Yes No
For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes – information about your transactions and experiences No We don’t share
For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes – information about your creditworthiness No We don't share
For non-affiliates to market to you No We don't share

Questions? Call 888.723.7328 or go to sfcu.org

Scroll Right for More Data

Who we are
Who is providing this notice? Stanford Federal Credit Union

Scroll Right for More Data

What we do
How does Stanford FCU protect my personal information?

To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings.

Although our website is encrypted to protect your electronic relationship with us, our site contains links to other websites, and we are not responsible for their privacy policies.

How does Stanford FCU collect my personal information?

We collect your personal information, for example, when you

  • Open an account or apply for financing
  • Give us your contact information
  • Make a wire transfer or show your government-issued ID

We also collect your personal information from others, such as credit bureaus, affiliates, or other companies.

Why can’t I limit all sharing?

Federal law gives you the right to limit only

  • Sharing for affiliates’ everyday business purposes – information about your creditworthiness
  • Affiliates from using your information to market to you
  • Sharing for non-affiliates to market to you

State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing. See below for more on your rights under state law.

Scroll Right for More Data

Definitions
Affiliates

Companies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and non-financial companies.

  • Stanford FCU has no affiliates
Non-Affiliates

Companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and non-financial companies.

  • Stanford FCU does not share with non-affiliates so they can market to you
Joint Marketing

A formal agreement between nonaffiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you.

Scroll Right for More Data

Other important information

For California Members. We will not share personal information with non-affiliates either for them to market to you or for joint marketing – without your authorization.

For Alaska, Illinois, Maryland and North Dakota Members. We will not share personal information with non-affiliates either for them to market to you or for joint marketing – without your authorization.

For Massachusetts, Mississippi and New Jersey Members. We will not share personal information from deposit or share relationships with non-affiliates either for them to market to you or for joint marketing – without your authorization.

Other important information

For California Members. We will not share personal information with non-affiliates either for them to market to you or for joint marketing – without your authorization.

For Alaska, Illinois, Maryland and North Dakota Members. We will not share personal information with non-affiliates either for them to market to you or for joint marketing – without your authorization.

For Massachusetts, Mississippi and New Jersey Members. We will not share personal information from deposit or share relationships with non-affiliates either for them to market to you or for joint marketing – without your authorization.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

Stanford Federal Credit Union (Stanford FCU) is adopting new policies regarding consumer data privacy and security in accordance with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA). In doing so, Stanford FCU aims to provide critical information to you, our members, regarding your specific privacy rights.

The CCPA grants the following rights to California consumers:

  • The right to know what personal information is collected, used, shared or sold, both as to the categories and specific pieces of personal information;
  • The right to delete personal information held by businesses and by extension, a business’s service provider;
  • The right to opt-out of the sale of personal information. Consumers are able to direct a business that sells personal information to stop selling that information. Children under the age of 16 must provide opt in consent, with a parent or guardian consenting for children under 13.
  • The right to non-discrimination in terms of price or service when a consumer exercises a privacy right under CCPA.

What is Personal Information?
Under the CCPA, your ‘Personal Information’ includes the following data that identifies, relates to, describes, or may be associated with you or your household:

  • Demographic information such as name, address, and email;
  • A unique identifier such as an IP address;
  • Account or Credit Card Number;
  • Driver’s license, passport or Social Security Number;
  • Commercial information including personal property records;
  • Access codes such as PINs and passwords;
  • Biometric, geolocation, employment, and education data;
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to browsing and search history; and
  • Information concerning a consumer’s interaction with a website.

COLLECTION OF MEMBER PERSONAL INFORMATION

Categories of Member Personal Information We Collect:

  • Personal identifier information: name, email address, social security number, driver’s license number, access codes.
  • Account & transaction information: account number, card number, account information, transaction information, and credit information and required consents, opt-in, and opt-out requests.

We collect the categories of personal information listed above when you:

  • Visit our website
  • Submit an online application
  • Conduct a branch, mail, or online transaction
  • Send us an email; or
  • Conduct a phone inquiry.

USE & SHARING OF MEMBER PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may use each category of personal information we collect for the following purposes:

  • To verify the identity of the person conducting an account transaction or inquiry with us or our service providers;
  • To fulfill account or service requests that you initiate;
  • To prevent fraud or meet legal requirements.

We may share your personal identifiable information with:

  • Our third-party service provider and payment processor to facilitate your services or transactions; or
  • Other financial companies with whom we have a joint marketing agreement.

YOUR RIGHTS TO PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Right to Request Access to Your Personal Information
You have a right to access your personal information that we have collected. Upon your request by mail, email, or in person to Stanford FCU, we will disclose any of the following information requested:

  • The categories of personal information collected;
  • The sources from which personal information was collected;
  • Our purpose for collecting the information;
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share personal information; and
  • The specific pieces of your personal information we have collected.

Right to Request the Deletion of Your Personal Information
You have the right to request that we delete any personal information we have collected about you. Your written request may be made in person, by mail, or by email. Once your request has been verified, we will delete the information or direct our service providers to delete the information from their records to the extent allowable by law. There are certain situations where we and our service providers require your personal information to maintain and service your account. These situations include:

  • To process your transactions for which the personal information was collected;
  • To provide the account or service requested;
  • To detect security incidents or protect against fraudulent or illegal activity;
  • To identify and correct any system errors;
  • To comply with legal obligations (e.g., subpoenas);
  • To operate the systems and applications to maintain your accounts and services;
  • To comply with a legal obligation or in a lawful manner compatible with the context in which you provide the information.

Right to Opt Out of the Sale of Your Personal Information
We have never sold, nor will we ever sell, any of your personal information to a third party.

Right to Equal Services and Pricing
You have the right to receive equal service and pricing from us even if you choose to exercise any of your privacy rights. We are committed to providing the best service to our members and will not engage in the following should you exercise your privacy rights:

  • Deny or provide a different quality of accounts or services;
  • Charge different prices or rates for accounts or services; or
  • Impose penalties or fees outside of our normal Rates & Fees Schedule.

HOW TO SUBMIT REQUESTS TO STANFORD FCU
You may submit your written request to Stanford FCU via the following methods:

  • In person at any Stanford FCU branch. Please click sfcu.org/locator for our branch locations.
  • By Mail at: Stanford Federal Credit Union, P.O. Box 10690, Palo Alto, CA 94303-0843
  • By Email at: [email protected]

You may designate an authorized agent to submit a request on your behalf by providing us with your written authorization of the agent and the nature of your request.

We will verify your written request using current approved authentication practices, and may contact you in the event of any irregularity.

CONTACT US
For any questions regarding this notice, please call us at 888.723.7328.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
We reserve the right to amend this CCPA Privacy Notice at our discretion at any time. Our amended Privacy Policy will be posted on our website at sfcu.org/privacy-policy.

Rev. 6/2020

Additional Online Privacy Protections

What are Cookies?
There are two types of cookies when it comes to browsing the internet on your computer or laptop: temporary and permanent.

Temporary cookies are used and tracked by the browser to pass information from website to website and are deleted when the browser is shut down.

Permanent cookies are stored on your computer and can be accessed again and again for multiple visits. Permanent cookies usually have an expiration date and will be automatically deleted from your system at that time.

Use of Cookies. Stanford FCU uses temporary cookies when you visit our website. These cookies are essential for enabling user movement around our website and providing access to features such as your member-only resources, online banking, and other secure areas of the website. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing purposes and do not remember where you have been on the internet. Stanford FCU does not track or sell this data. This category of cookies cannot be disabled.

Stanford FCU’s Online Banking may use permanent cookies, but private information is never passed through these cookies.

California Do Not Track Disclosures. Certain web browsers offer a ‘Do Not Track’ (DNT) option that permits users to select a preference not to have information about web browsing activities monitored and collected. Our website will not honor DNT signals from you, and we will not monitor or collect information about your browsing activity.

Rev. 6/2020